M30W Programming Forum

M30W is a text-based version of Scratch

You are not logged in.

Announcement

This is the development forum for M30W (also known as Emerald, do not confuse with Emerald Programming Language).
Our Non-development forums are available here

M30W(Emerald) 0.3 is out! (Download) Requires Python 2.6 or higher.
Opal 0.3(A better command line M30W) is out! (Download) Requires Python 2.6 or higher.
M30W 0.3.6 GUI barebones (Download) Requires Python 2.6 or higher and wxPython
Diamond-2 RED2 GUI Barebones (Fancy M30W editor) s out! (Download) Requires .NET Framework 3.5 or higher, does not require Python
M30W++ GUI barebones (Java M30W) Alpha 1 is out! (Download) Requires Java.


Gershmer.net, our hosting, will close in February 2011. We have not fully decided what to do with our hosting after that, but we will tell you when we decide.

Adverts

Adverts

#1 2010-01-28 16:46:21

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Switch to Python 3

i think that we should start using Python 3.1.1 for M30W. It's more up-to-date and if a random person downloads Python, they will always download the newest version. then M30W wouldn't work on it.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

2010-01-28 16:46:21

AdBot
Advertisements

#2 2010-01-28 17:32:25

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hidas wrote:

i think that we should start using Python 3.1.1 for M30W. It's more up-to-date and if a random person downloads Python, they will always download the newest version. then M30W wouldn't work on it.

I downloaded an older version of python. But anyway, we're converting each version to exe, or we were.


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#3 2010-01-28 19:29:08

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

markyparky56 wrote:

hidas wrote:

i think that we should start using Python 3.1.1 for M30W. It's more up-to-date and if a random person downloads Python, they will always download the newest version. then M30W wouldn't work on it.

I downloaded an older version of python. But anyway, we're converting each version to exe, or we were.

py2exe?


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#4 2010-01-28 22:09:24

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hidas wrote:

markyparky56 wrote:

hidas wrote:

i think that we should start using Python 3.1.1 for M30W. It's more up-to-date and if a random person downloads Python, they will always download the newest version. then M30W wouldn't work on it.

I downloaded an older version of python. But anyway, we're converting each version to exe, or we were.

py2exe?

think so.


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#5 2010-01-29 15:43:10

filo5
Diamond Creator
From: Catford, London, UK
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 253
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

actually, converting python scripts to exe is just not needed.


http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/429/filo5newsigsg1planf.png

Offline

 

#6 2010-01-29 15:53:06

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

filo5 wrote:

actually, converting python scripts to exe is just not needed.

But then someone with an older version of python, it might not work.


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#7 2010-01-29 17:41:34

filo5
Diamond Creator
From: Catford, London, UK
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 253
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hmm, that is a point.


http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/429/filo5newsigsg1planf.png

Offline

 

#8 2010-01-29 18:31:52

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

i think there's some sort of program call 2to3 that converts Python 2 to Python 3.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#9 2010-01-29 21:16:31

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hidas wrote:

i think there's some sort of program call 2to3 that converts Python 2 to Python 3.

Why dont we just stick to py2exe? we know how to use that.


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#10 2010-01-29 21:24:38

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

markyparky56 wrote:

hidas wrote:

i think there's some sort of program call 2to3 that converts Python 2 to Python 3.

Why dont we just stick to py2exe? we know how to use that.

i don't. ;)


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#11 2010-01-30 10:30:36

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

Actualy, since M30W is opensource, we might actualy need to do that actualy... to make it more editable for non-M30W staff.


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#12 2010-01-30 14:43:01

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

markyparky56 wrote:

Actualy, since M30W is opensource, we might actualy need to do that actualy... to make it more editable for non-M30W staff.

plus not everybody can run .exes on linux i think it is something different.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#13 2010-01-30 16:07:08

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hidas wrote:

markyparky56 wrote:

Actualy, since M30W is opensource, we might actualy need to do that actualy... to make it more editable for non-M30W staff.

plus not everybody can run .exes on linux i think it is something different.

Exactly


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#14 2010-01-31 02:59:12

cds56
THE TOOOTH! THE TOOOOOOOOOOOOTH!!!!!
From: Canamadiana
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 423

Re: Switch to Python 3

You do know that there's a Freeze.py thingeh that "freezes" .py files to linux stuff(erm, coffs? elfs?)


http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/glider.png

Offline

 

#15 2010-01-31 10:46:09

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

cds56 wrote:

You do know that there's a Freeze.py thingeh that "freezes" .py files to linux stuff(erm, coffs? elfs?)

Freezes? do you mean like attatches?


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#16 2010-01-31 12:41:43

cds56
THE TOOOTH! THE TOOOOOOOOOOOOTH!!!!!
From: Canamadiana
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 423

Re: Switch to Python 3

No, I think what it does, is, like, convert it to C, and then build it... or something, but, all the files are here: http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … ls/freeze/

and how to use freeze python files for windows:

http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … win32.html

Last edited by cds56 (2010-01-31 12:44:13)


http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/glider.png

Offline

 

#17 2010-01-31 13:01:48

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

cds56 wrote:

No, I think what it does, is, like, convert it to C, and then build it... or something, but, all the files are here: http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … ls/freeze/

and how to use freeze python files for windows:

http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … win32.html

that would make sense, because the Python interpreter is written in C i think.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#18 2010-01-31 13:47:45

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

hidas wrote:

cds56 wrote:

No, I think what it does, is, like, convert it to C, and then build it... or something, but, all the files are here: http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … ls/freeze/

and how to use freeze python files for windows:

http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … win32.html

that would make sense, because the Python interpreter is written in C i think.

Everything goes down to c...


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#19 2010-01-31 21:18:55

cds56
THE TOOOTH! THE TOOOOOOOOOOOOTH!!!!!
From: Canamadiana
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 423

Re: Switch to Python 3

markyparky56 wrote:

hidas wrote:

cds56 wrote:

No, I think what it does, is, like, convert it to C, and then build it... or something, but, all the files are here: http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … ls/freeze/

and how to use freeze python files for windows:

http://svn.python.org/projects/python/t … win32.html

that would make sense, because the Python interpreter is written in C i think.

Everything goes down to c...

and then C goes down to ASM, and ASM goes to MACHINE COOOOOOOOODE.


http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/glider.png

Offline

 

#20 2010-01-31 22:18:08

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

cds56 wrote:

markyparky56 wrote:

hidas wrote:


that would make sense, because the Python interpreter is written in C i think.

Everything goes down to c...

and then C goes down to ASM, and ASM goes to MACHINE COOOOOOOOODE.

as in binary? i've always wondered how in the world you can express a complicated program like scratch or something as just 1s and 0s.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#21 2010-02-01 01:28:44

cds56
THE TOOOTH! THE TOOOOOOOOOOOOTH!!!!!
From: Canamadiana
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 423

Re: Switch to Python 3

no, not binary, MACHINE COOOOOOOOOOOOOODE.

if you open up scratch.exe in a hex editor guess what?

IT LOOKS LIKE ASSEMBLY DOESNT IT?


but it's not assembly, because assembly uses mnemonics instead of actual machine code, so this is machine code!

hah, what's that you say? if you knew enough assembly, you could EDIT RAW EXECUTABLES.

I'm sorry, i just had a good find there.

But as you can see, executables are NOT ONES AND ZEROS.


http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/glider.png

Offline

 

#22 2010-02-01 13:25:25

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

cds56 wrote:

no, not binary, MACHINE COOOOOOOOOOOOOODE.

if you open up scratch.exe in a hex editor guess what?

IT LOOKS LIKE ASSEMBLY DOESNT IT?


but it's not assembly, because assembly uses mnemonics instead of actual machine code, so this is machine code!

hah, what's that you say? if you knew enough assembly, you could EDIT RAW EXECUTABLES.

I'm sorry, i just had a good find there.

But as you can see, executables are NOT ONES AND ZEROS.

the only problem is all those NULS :D


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

#23 2010-02-01 16:44:32

markyparky56
Hi...
From: Scotland
Registered: 2009-10-08
Posts: 910
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

ok... :/


I am A M30Wr.
I always get the last word.

Offline

 

#24 2010-02-01 19:33:20

cds56
THE TOOOTH! THE TOOOOOOOOOOOOTH!!!!!
From: Canamadiana
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 423

Re: Switch to Python 3

What NULS?

those rows of zeros?

okay back on topic, I f we freeze/ py2exe everything, then why switch to python 3.0?


http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/glider.png

Offline

 

#25 2010-02-01 21:31:02

hidas
M30W Team
From: The 3rd dimension
Registered: 2009-11-11
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Switch to Python 3

cds56 wrote:

What NULS?

those rows of zeros?

okay back on topic, I f we freeze/ py2exe everything, then why switch to python 3.0?

when i open Scratch up in Notepad++. i get a bunch of NULS where it can't display things.

as for python 3, py2exe doesn't have Python 3 compatibility yet.


Heh heh heh (Semi-evil laugh)

Offline

 

Adverts

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB
Hosted by PunBB-Hosting